Privacy Policy

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, when you wish to purchase a product from this website we may collect details such as your name, address, delivery address, telephone numbers, gender, and other information relevant to your purchase.

As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information” , we will assume that you have given consent to the collection of all information you have provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

ACCESS & CORRECTION OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purposes of correcting or updating that information. We may recover from you our reasonable cost of supplying you with access to this information. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within in a reasonable time. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

To facilitate your access to our website, products, and services
To deliver products you have ordered from us
To conduct marketing activities
To provide you with information about our products and services
To seek your opinion on our products, services, marketing and website.
To send you newsletters
Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect help us to develop a profile of who is using our service and what their interests are. This assists us in offering products to suit the needs of the users of this website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Al Ghafoor Car Auto Store. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.